· 2005
· 2004
· 2003
· 2002
· 2001
· 2000
· More Other People/Bands stories
· More Ask Morrissey-solo stories
· Also by davidt
Morrissey-solo
Archive
|
|
|||||||||
posted by
davidt
on Thursday September 07 2006, @11:00AM
This discussion has been archived.
No new comments can be posted.
Name your favorite albums of the past year (June '05 - June '06)
| Top
| 158 comments
| Search Discussion
The Fine Print: The following comments are owned by whoever posted them. We are not responsible for them in any way.
(1)
|
2
(Morrissey-solo Overload: CommentLimit 50)
(1)
|
2
(Morrissey-solo Overload: CommentLimit 50)
|
|||||||||
|
Pretty dull year for music IMO (Score:0)
New albums I've enjoyed:
Johnny Cash, American V-A Hundred Highways.
Graham Coxon, Love Travels at Illegal Speeds.
TV on the Radio, Return to Cookie Mountain - and, err, that's it.
Reissues:
REM, Best of the IRS Years (not out yet but I know I'll love it from the tracklisting)
The Associates, Affectionate Punch
Denim, Back In Denim.
And also, though it was released in 2004, the Luke Haines triple disc set - a recent purchase, and excellent.
Looking forward to:
Smiths box set.
Diamanda Galas, Guilty Guilty Guilty.
Oh, and when will someone make a pop album to match the excellence of PSB Behaviour and Very or Human League, Dare. I wish they would!
Ringleader was ok but Morrissey can do better. Let's hope he returns with a corker in 2008.
Sorry but.... (Score:1)
Love Alma xxx
(User #15430 Info)
Here goes (Score:1)
MEDS (Placebo)
Ten Silver Drops (Secret Machines)
You See Colours (Delays)
Violence is Golden (Scanners)
(User #12337 Info)
1st and second runner-up (Score:0)
Arctic Monkeys "Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not"
kean or muse (Score:0)
The Greatest album of 2006 (Score:0)
was the best album by the other artist I bought this year (and I bought a lot). Simply beautiful!
And the winners are... (Score:0)
Silver - Ryan Adams, 29
Bronze - Pet Shop boys, Fundamental
best albums (Score:1)
Scritti Politti - White Bread, Black Beer (just beautiful)
Belle & Sebastian - Life Pursuit
(User #11967 Info)
Three Favorites (Score:1)
The Strokes - First Impressions of Earth
Neko Case - Fox Confessor Brings the Flood
(User #12158 Info)
favorites so far: (Score:1)
New York Dolls - One Day It Will Please Us...
Ghostface Killah - Fishscale
Cheap Trick - Rockford
Bob Dylan - Modern Times
Dr. John - Mercernary
and probably the new Radio Birdman, although I haven't gotten to hear it yet.
(User #12805 Info)
A great year (Score:1)
Jim Bob: School
Pet Shop Boys: Fundamental
Andy Bell: Electric Blue
Belle and Sebastian: The Life Pursuit
Franz Ferdinand: You could have it so much better
Mew: Mew and the glass handed kites
Sparks: Hello young lovers
Depeche Mode: Playing the angel
(User #1342 Info)
Ringleader and Morrissey were way below par (Score:0)
I don't think Morrissey has lost his passion, his artistic integrity or turned into a middle aged rock star (yet) but I think the rest of the band have. His mistake is continuing with the band.
They have been wonderful spasmodically and at least consistently good since Your Arsenal but after the variety and apparent passion of the first 3 studio albums, his latest 3 with this band sound staid and jaded. Don't get me wrong, I think Quarry is a great album - truly great - and that there are interesting moments on Maladjusted and Ringleader; but I feel his band have lost their focus and imagination. WE now all know exactly how the next album will sound, and I don't think you could have said that at any stage during his career up until lately.
I have been a fan for years and I'm sure he'll still trot out some nice tunes and the occasional gem with 'the lads,' but I hope for more from an artist who remains as great as ever - unlike his band.
Morrissey needs to find some younger (or older - it actually doesn't matter) musicians who - crucially - have some passion and imagination and are willing to offer ideas and challenge Morrissey and help him achieve the heights he's reached in the past.
Perhaps certain members of the band can still do this: only Morrissey and the band really know where the problem lies.
I said ages ago that I won't be a regular on here or at his gigs, and I will only now be a fan of his past work unless he does something genuinely exciting for his next record.
This is make or break time - Morrissey has everything to prove; once he thinks he doesn't have everything to prove, he may as well retire.
Whether he can do something extraordinary, with vision and beauty with this band only he knows. He may have to bring in other musicians, try working in a different way or something else. But I sincerely hope he doesn't simply put out another decent mid-paced rock record with a couple of nice tunes because lyrically and artistically, the man could *still* change pop music.
This is not an attack on Moz - it's a suggestion; I hope he has the bravery to try something like I'm suggesting. He is too good to put out another bland record.
broken
Incidentally, was 'In the Future' by Rod Stewart? (Score:0)
I'd love to hear the original because I think if you were to strip away Boz/Jesse/Alain's cliched guitar part, the workaday drumming and the barely noticeable bass, add a little passion and verve (which you'd have if it was your own song) and throw in a little imagination (covers are always bald - eh?) I think it might actually sound pretty good.
But fuck, Moz - next time you do a cover, select a song with a memorable melody!
broken
New York Dolls best so far (Score:0)
Morrissey released some good B-sides, namely
"Ganglord"
"If You Don't Like Me Don't Look at Me"
"Song From Under the Floorboards"
"Human Being"
his album "Ringleader of the Tormentors" was a disappointment.
Just a Few (Score:0)
* Arctic Monkeys
* Dirty Pretty Things
* Antony & The Johnsons
The Depeche Mode release was good. The Muse release was good but not as good as Absolution. Babyshambles had some great moments. The Thom Yorke release was good but there was not enough meat to it.
Looking forward to the new ones from Radiohead, Modest Mouse, Trashcan Sinatras, and hopefully Morrissey.
dmh
It's a little past the deadline... (Score:0)
Favorite Albums (Score:1)
Supernature (Goldfrapp)
Hot Fuss (The Killers)
Not a great year.
(User #14920 Info)
rock! (Score:1)
-one of the best years in music-
Faster Pussycat - The Power & The Glory Hole
Storybook Funeral - Demo and Live Shows
Mexican Cheerleader - Mexican Mystery Tour
Smart Brown Handbag - Harry Larry
The Newlydeads - Dreams From A Dirty Nap
Morrissey - Ringleader Of The Tormentors + singles
Ween - Shinola Vol. 1
Helloween - Keeper Of The Seven Keys (The Legacy)
Helloween - Reissues
Das Kapital - Denying The West
The Bomb - Indecision
Tom Daily - The Death Of Tom Daily
The Streets - The Hardest Way To Make An Easy Living
Maritime - We, The Vehicles
An Automotive S/T
Bullets & Octane - In The Mouth Of The Young
Gosling - Here Is...
Be Your Own Pet - S/T
Beth Orton - Comfort Of Strangers
Pretty Girls Make Graves - Élan Vital
Damone - Out Here All Night
The Death Riders - Soundtrack For Depression
RC5 - American Rock'n'Roll
Red Invasion - I'm Not Too Young To Die
Robbie Williams - Intensive Care
The Summer Obsession - This Is Where You Belong
Imogen Heap - Speak For Yourself
t.A.T.u. - Dangerous & Moving
Morningwood - S/T
Revolting Cocks - Cocked & Loaded
(User #980 Info | http://www.last.fm/user/rhythmandbruise)
tired of hanging around (Score:0)
top 4 is all i can think of (Score:0)
2. Growing - Color Wheel
3. Morrissey - Ringleader of the Tormentors
4. Various - Congotronics 2
she wants revenge (Score:0)
And My Winners Are...... (Score:1)
Elefant-BLACK MAGIC SHOW
Editors-THE BACK ROOM
Stellastarr*-HARMONIES FOR THE HAUNTED
We Are Scientists-WITH LOVE AND SQUALOR
and for shits and giggles...
Ice Cube-LAUGH NOW, CRY LATER
(User #555 Info)
Katie Melua (Score:1)
The new Katie Melua disc is pretty good. And I just discovered Tally Hall (thanks to Craig Ferguson), but I think their disc was released in 2005.
(User #14330 Info)
I am not afraid to love Pop music (Score:0)
* Rick Ross "Port of Miami"
* Nelly Furtado "Loose"
* Kelis "Kelis was Here"
* Morrissey "Ringleader"
* Dashboard Confessional "Dusk & Summer"
* Prince "3121"
* Ghostface Killah "Fishscale"
* Lily Allen "Alright, still"
* Veronicas "The Secret Life of"
my favourites for the first bit of 2006 (Score:1)
Augie March - Moo, You Bloody Choir
Belle & Sebastian - The Life Pursuit
Camera Obscura - Let's Get Out Of This Country
Isobel Campbell & Mark Lanegan - Ballad Of The Broken Seas
The Concretes - In Colour
Danielson - Ships
The Dears - Gang Of Losers
Dimmer - There My Dear
Duels - The Bright Lights And What I Should Have Learned
Bob Dylan - Modern Times
The Flaming Lips - At War With The Mystics
Grandaddy - Just Like The Fambly Cat
Ed Harcourt - The Beautiful Lie
Lawrence Arabia - Lawrence Arabia
Jenny Lewis & The Watson Twins - Rabbit Fur Coat
Morrissey - ROTT
Grant-Lee Phillips - nineteeneighties
Phoenix - It's Never Been Like That
The Pipettes - We Are The Pipettes
Razorlight - Razorlight
The Raconteurs - The Raconteurs
The Reduction Agents - The Dance Reduction Agents
The Strokes - First Impressions Of Earth
Sufjan Stevens - The Avalanche
The Tyde - Three's Co.
Voom - Hello, Are You There?
Looking forward to new Eric Matthews, Luke Haines, Veils and Pernice Brothers. It's been a good year for music,
(User #3228 Info | http://listen.to/orangejuice)
randomly............ (Score:1)
we are scientists - debut
muse - black holes
keane - iron sea
the secret machines - 3rd lp -name escapes me.
thom yorke - eraser
arctic monkeys - whatever...
mozz - rott. , i guess.
(User #1028 Info)
My albums of 2006 (Score:1)
With Love And Squaloe - We Are Scientists
Stars Of CCTV _ Hard-Fi
Love Travels At Illegal Speeds - Graham Coxon
Empire - Kasabian
One Day It Will Please Us To Remember Even This - New York Dolls
And I'm buying the Fratellis album on Monday because I've heard 8 tracks and love them all
(User #16076 Info)
There's only one Scott Walker (Score:0)
SCOTT WALKER: The Drift
WALKER BROTHERS: Everything Under The Sun (box set)
Here's My List.... (Score:1)
The Decemberists - The Crane Wife
Divine Comedy - Victory For The Comic Muse
Thom Yorke - The Eraser
James Dean Bradfield - The Great Western
Sufjan Stevens - The Avalanche
Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I Am....
The Aliens - Alienoid Starmonica EP
AFX - Chosen Lords
Muse - Black Holes And Revelations
(User #11135 Info)
Oh That's easy!!!! (Score:0)
#2 The Raconteurs - Broken Boy Soldiers
#3 Strokes - First Impressions of Earth
Can't recall when The White Stripes last album (Get Behind Me Satan) came out - Is that within the last year? That would most likely see #2 and knock the other two down to #3 and #4
#5 Dirty Pretty Things - Waterloo To Anywhere
Elsie
There hasn't been one great album (Score:0)
Pet Shop Boys - Fundamental
Arctic Monkeys - Whatever...
Thom Yorke - The Eraser
Bob Dylan - Modern Times
Red Hot Chili Peppers - Stadium Arcadium
Plus looking forward to the rumoured Moz album reissues.
(User #14116 Info)
top 3 (Score:0)
2. KanYeWest - late registration
3. Rihanna - music of the sun
2006, in the mix (Score:0)
Arctic Monkeys (overhyped but still...)
The Editors (did this come out between '05-'06?)
The Organ
Hot Chip
----------------
Best discovery, courteousy of this website was Betjeman's Banana Blush.
I shall be investigating the Isobel Campbell and Mark Lanegan LP and am looking forward to getting my copy of the Dears new LP. And the new Bloc Party one should come out soon hopefully
oh I quite like the Kasabian LP and all. And The Secret Machines one too. And I like about half of DM's latest LP. And about half of We Are Scientists
Worst LPs? The Streets "I've done too much prang" or Primal scream "Strolling Bones tribute"
BLUEBIRDS
my best of 2006 (Score:0)
clearlake - amber
sigurs ros - takk
pedestrian - ghostly life
morrissey - rott
now I'm waiting for the new cd of sparklehorse and the veils
ciao
Riccardo
Lloyd, I'm Ready to Be Heartbroken (Score:0)
#2: Neko Case -- Fox Confessor Brings the Flood
#3: Mojave 3 -- Puzzles Like You
#4: The most recent High Dials album
My faves for 2006 are... (Score:0)
Placebo- Meds and
Yeah Yeah Yeahs- Show Your Bones
then...
Depeche Mode- Playing the Angel
AFI- Decemberunderground
The Bronx- The Bronx
In no particular order (Score:1)
Franz Ferdinand "You could have it so much better"
Adam Green "Jacket Full of Danger"
Muse "Black Holes and Revelations"
Dirty Pretty Things "Waterloo to Anywhere"
Belle and Sebastian "The Life Pursuit"
Bonnie Prince Billy "The Letting Go"
The New York Dolls "One day..."
Depeche Mode "Playing the Angel"
Dresden Dolls "Yes, Virginia"
Joan as Police Woman "Joan as Police Woman"
Mogwai "Mr. Beast"
Morrissey "Ringleader of the Tormentors"
Placebo "Meds"
Thom Yorke "The Eraser"
V.A "Monsieur Gainsbourg Revisited"
Sufjan Stevens "Illinoise"
Towers of London "Blood Sweat and Towers"
Lots of great records this year!
Yes, I LIKE TOWERS OF LONDON, AND SO WHAT?
A little bonus:
The best thing this year, of all the things in the world: The second season of Lost.
The worst thing in music: emo, and those crap bands Panic! at the disco, Fall Out Boy et al.
The hype: Artic Monkeys (they're good, but c'mon), Richard Ashcroft (crashing bore, hasn't done a good thing since The Verve split, they were ace)
If they keep playing their songs all the time everywhere I swear to God I'll kill somebody: Coldplay (or U2, they're the same crap)
(User #15946 Info)
Best Albums of 2006. . . minus the Editors (Score:1)
Babyshambles- Down In Albion
Editors- The Back Room
The Dears- Gang of Losers
Morrissey- ROTT
Vinny Peculiar- The Fall and Rise of VP
Dirty Pretty Things- Waterloo to Anywhere
~Sift through the garbage to find a gem.
(User #10089 Info)
Top albums of past year (Score:1)
1, Echo And The Bunnmymen - Siberia: If you're a Bunnymen fan and do not own this album you are missing out, I rate it alongside some of their best 80's stuff.
2, Killing Joke - Hosannas From The Basements Of Hell: There's something really scary about 40+ year olds sounding this brutal! That's a good thing, by the way.
3, Editors - The Back Room: The best of the new bands about in my opinion.
4, Stuart Staples - Leaving Songs: I love listening to this when I feel mellow. Not quite as great as the Tindersticks albums though.
5, Circulus - Clocks Are Like People: This is great. Sounds like a mixture of indie and psychedelic, with a medievil twist.
(User #1479 Info)
Buzzcocks (Score:1)
(User #17279 Info)
Favorite Albums This Year (Score:0)
Morrissey - Ringleader of the Tormentors
that's it really. everything else is crap.
(User #1871 Info | http://www.myspace.com/ofthetimes)
Winner by default (Score:0)
The Boy with the Buttons
No bands I'd go out of my way to see. (Score:1)
Editors - The Back Room
Dirty Pretty Things - Waterloo To Anywhere
But to be honest these weren't perfect, and I've been playing Pulp, Suede and The Shins (and obviously Moz and The Smiths) more than is strictly necessary (I'm a revisionist, what can I say).
I was very, very disappointed with Razorlight's effort, considering their brilliant debut (it seems Johnny has a touch of Las Vegasitis), but I'm sticking with it as my 'getting ready to go out' album.
The wealth of music out there at the moment is staggering, and there are some very promising bands and artists, but at the same time it just means that there is more shit to sift through. Then again, maybe I'm just a crotchety old maid who thinks that the best thing out there is Morrissey and that there's nobody else worth my blood, sweat and tears.
(User #14229 Info)
Here are my top 5 (Score:1)
Great show live!
2. Neil Young, "Living With War"
Chalk this one up to American guilt.
3. New York Dolls, "One Day.."
Where it all began.
4. Ray Davies, "Other People's Lives"
5. Willie Nile, "Streets of New York"
(User #17132 Info)
Albums of 2006. (Score:1)
02) Barzin - My Life in Rooms
03) Trespassers William - Having
**) Small Town Boredom - Autumn Might Have Hope*
04) Piano Magic - Incurable
05) Jason Molina - Let me Go, Let me Go, Let me Go
06) Casiotone for the Painfully Alone - Etiquette
07) Lisa Germano - In the Maybe World
08) Jandek - Glasgow Monday: The Cell
09) Voices and Organs - Orphanage
10) Pumice - Yeahnahvienna
*floating ordinal
Honourable mention:
July Skies - Where the Days Go
Damien Jurado - And Now that I'm in Your Shadow
Gregor Samsa - 55:12
William Basinski - The Garden of Brokenness
Belong - October Language
Morrissey - Ringleader of the Tormentors
Painting Petals on Planet Ghost - s/t
Liz Durrett - The Mezzanine
Lambchop - Damaged
Fred Thomas - Sink Like a Symphony
W-S Burn - Birdsong in Stereo
El Perro del Mar - s/t
The Late Cord - Lights from the Wheelhouse
Xiu Xiu - Air Force
Scott Walker - The Drift
Thee More Shallows - Monkey vs. Shark
Jandek - What Else Does the Time Mean
Jessica Bailiff - Feels Like Home
Hush Arbors - Since we have Fallen
(User #12052 Info | http://www.myspace.com/codreanu)
my five (Score:1)
Johnny Boy - "Johnny Boy"
Christina Aguilera - "Back to Basics"
The Pipettes - "We Are the Pipettes"
Justin Timberlake - "FutureSex/Love Sounds"
(User #9821 Info | http://www.confessions123.com/)
ugh (Score:1)
ROTT has some great singles and a lot of crap in between. Stuart Staples' Leaving Songs was a let down...The Stroke's single was so wretched i never bothered to listen to the album it was taken from...Venetian Snare's latest is pretty fucking routine.
Nurse With Wound's Shipwreck Radio Vol. 2 wins i guess, but there's not much competition
(User #6367 Info)
2005/2006 - not so bad! (Score:1)
My favorites from 3rd/4th quarter 2005 through current are:
Silversun Pickups - Carnavas
Crystal Skulls - Blocked Numbers
Elefant - The Black Magic Show
Grizzly Bear - Horn of Plenty
The Raconteurs - Broken Soldier Boys
Wilderness - Vessel States
Comets on Fire - Avatar
Film School - Film School
Aloha - Some Echoes
Ambulance LTD - New English EP
Belle & Sebastian - The Life Pursuit
Broadcast - Tender Buttons
Deerhoof - The Runners Four
Engineers - Engineers
The High Dials - War of the Waking Phantoms
Ladytron - Witching Hour
Tapes 'n Tapes - The Loon
Wolf Parade - Apologizes to the Queen Mary
Band of Horses - Everything All the Time
John Vanderslice - Pixel Revolt
My Morning Jacket - Z
(User #2253 Info)
just one (Score:0)
Some random favourites (Score:1)
Jenny Lewis & Watson Twins: Rabbit Fur Coat
Joan As Police Woman: Real Life
Belle & Sebastian: The Life Pursuit + If You're feeling Sinister (Live)
Adam Green: Jacket Full Of Danger
Bright Eyes: Motion Sickness
Morrissey: Ringleader Of The Tormentors
Bob Dylan: Modern Times
Not bad as well: Arctic Monkeys, The Kooks, Placebo, Franz Ferdinand, The Dears, Yeah yeah yeah's, Sufjan Stevens, Tilly and the wall, Depeche Mode, Phoenix, Soulwax Nite Versions,
(User #1110 Info | http://www.theworldwilllisten.be/)